Coastal Invasive Species Committee

header_right_landscape

Garden Loosestrife

Lysimachia vulgaris2014 Lvulgaris RMcElroy 4

CONTAIN

Family: Lythraceae (Loosestrife)

Other Common Names: Yellow Loosestrife 

Origin: Eurasia

Legal Status: None

Growth Form/Reproduction: Perennial which spreads by seeds and long, underground rhizomes. New shoots emerge in the spring to form dense stands.  Plants flower from mid-June until September.

Description: Bright yellow flowers are star shaped with five petals.  The plant can grow to six feet tall. Leaves are oppositely arranged or in whorls around the stem and are lance-shaped. Leaves dotted or streaked with black or orange glands. 

Impacts:
Agricultural: Information not available.
Ecological: Its dense growth habit can displace native vegetation in wetland habitats. Reduces habitat for waterfowl and fish.
Human: Ornamental landscape plant; used in traditional Chinese medicine.

Habitat: Moist roadsides and thickets, wet woods, wetlands, river and stream banks, and lake shores.

Status and Distribution: EDRR species. Rare in the Capital Regional District.

Management Strategy: Often a combination of cultural and mechanical methods is more effective than one alone. Most treatments need to be applied over several years. Dig up small isolated patches or individual plants by hand. Avoid breaking plants as they regenerate from roots. Black plastic can control seedlings and very small populations. No biological agents are available.

 Screen_Shot_2016-06-01_at_3.43.02_PM.png      Screen_Shot_2016-06-01_at_3.43.23_PM.png

Photo Credit: R McElroy