Coastal Invasive Species Committee

header_right_landscape

Wild Chervil

Anthriscus sylvestris

Wild_Chervil_Queen_Annes_Lace_Anthriscus_sylvestris_CC_AttribSA_amandabhslater

ERADICATE

Family: Apiaceae (Carrot).

Other Common Names: Cow parsley.

Origin: Europe.

Growth Form/Reproduction: Biennial or short-lived perennial. Seed, or root buds at the root crown.

Legal Status: None.

Impacts:
Agricultural: Invades pastures and hayfields reducing forage available for grazing animals; causes molding in hay crops. Can be a host for a virus that attacks carrot, celery and parsnip crops.
Ecological: Can form dense stands that compete with native vegetation in moist meadows and riparian areas.
Human: Used as in wildflower mixes. No known impacts.

Habitat: Semi-shade to open sun on wet to moist disturbed sites, especially on rich soils. Grows in fields, riparian areas, along forest margins, roadsides, fencelines, ditches, and pastures.

Status and Distribution: Rare in southwestern BC. Limited in Capital, Cowichan Valley, and Comox Valley Regional Districts. This species is spreading in the Fraser Valley.

Management Strategy: Seedlings and rosettes can be hand-pulled. Mature plants can be excavated but all of taproot must be removed to prevent re-sprouting. Cutting and herbicides generally are ineffective.