Daphne laureola

Daphne_Newcastle_Island

CONTAIN

Family: Thymelaeaceae.

Other Common Names: Spurge Laurel, spurgelaurel.

Origin: Western Europe and Mediterranean.

Growth Form/Reproduction: Evergreen shrub. Seeds and vegetatively from lateral roots.

Legal Status: Community Charters Act.

Impacts:Daphne_flwrs
Agricultural:
Information not available.
Ecological: Can form dense stands in understory of Douglas-fir forests.
Human: Seeds and leaves are very poisonous; sap is an irritant.

Human: Seeds and leaves are very poisonous; sap is an irritant.

Habitat: Found in roadsides and parks and in wood areas, especially in the understory of Douglas-fir forests. Spurge-laurel has a wide range of ecological tolerances but appears well adapted to partial and deep shade.

Status and Distribution: Common in Capital Regional District. Limited distribution in Comox Valley and Cowichan Valley; not reported in other Regional Districts.

Management Strategy: Protective clothing, gloves and eyewear required when handling spurge-laurel. Small plants can be hand-pulled while individual larger plants can be excavated. Bag and remove berries before disturbing the plant. Spot treatment of triclopyr on leaves and stem can be effective. No biocontrol agent is available.